Data Protection

The following privacy policy applies to the use of this website. It is generally possible to use our website with-out providing personal data. However, if you would like to take advantage of particular services from our com-pany via our website, personal data may need to be processed.

This website is subject to the provisions of the Swiss Federal Act on Data Protection (FADP) and complies with the key points of the European Union (EU) General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

We ensure the security of your data in accordance with applicable data protection legislation and to the extent technically possible. We will generally transmit your personal data in encrypted form. We use the SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) encoding system. However, please note that the transmission of data via the internet (e.g. communication by email) may be subject to security vulnerabilities.

This privacy policy is continuously updated and adapted in line with legal requirements and the services that we offer. The latest version of the privacy notice always applies. Changes enter into force as soon as they are published on our website.

 

Processing of personal data

You have the option to register for various services on the website by providing personal data. The personal data that is transmitted to the party responsible for processing is generally determined by the particular input screen used for registration.
Personal data means any information relating to an identified or identifiable person. For example, this may include a person’s name, address, email address or telephone number. We may process this type of personal data. Processing means any operation or set of operations that is performed on personal data, whether or not by automated means, such as collection, recording, organisation, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction.

The personal data that you submit is collected and stored exclusively for internal use by the party responsible for processing and for our own purposes. Wherever possible, data will be anonymised. Anonymisation means that the person concerned cannot be identified.

The duration for which personal data will be stored is determined based on the relevant statutory retention peri-od. Once this period has expired, the data will normally be deleted, provided that it is no longer required for the fulfilment or initiation of a contract.

 

Data collected directly by us

When you use our website and associated services, we may collect the following personal data:

 

Request forms

If you are interested in a specific job offer, you can send a request to the provider by means of a form. Which personal data is transmitted with the inquiry is determined by the corresponding input mask. If you use the application function and apply for a job advertisement via our platform, you yourself determine which personal data you make available for this purpose.

We process the data provided for the following reasons:

  • Provision of services (e.g. application function via enquiry form).
  • For statistical and analytical purposes: To improve usability, functionality and quality.
  • For marketing purposes: The information provided by advertisers can be used to make further offers to the operator of immojob.ch.
  • Investigation of criminal acts: Transfer of data to the investigating authority.

When job seekers use the application function, the operator provides a service (transmission of information to the advertiser). Personal data will be treated confidentially and will not be sold or passed on to third parties. However, they may be used for statistical, anonymous evaluations. The recipients of the personal data are obliged to treat them confidentially. However, the operator of immojob.ch cannot guarantee this or be made liable for it.

 

Registering for the newsletter

You may register for our company newsletter via a form or by email. If possible, a double opt-in procedure will be used upon initial registration for the newsletter and a confirmation email will be sent to the email address provided. We ensure that we use software designed for the purpose of newsletter mailings, which ensures compliance with data protection regulations.

You have the option to unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time. A link to unsubscribe can be found in every newsletter. If this link is missing, please contact the data protection officer for our website. Our newsletter may contain a tracking pixel. A tracking pixel is a miniature graphic embedded in such an email to enable log-file recording and log-file analysis. This allows statistical evaluation of the success or failure of online marketing campaigns. The analysis may be performed using anonymised or identifiable personal data.

Data collected via third-party services

In order to continuously improve the quality of our services, we use the following technologies on our website:

 

Use of cookies

We may sometimes use cookies. Cookies can be used to optimise the information and offers on our website with the user in mind. Cookies allow us to recognise users who return to our website. This purpose of this recognition is to make the use of our website easier for users. You may prevent our website from setting cookies by adjusting your browser settings, thereby permanently blocking cookies.

 

Use of Google Analytics

Google Analytics is a web analytics service. Our web analytics includes the anonymous collection and analysis of data on the behaviour of visitors to our website. The data recorded by a web analytics service includes in-formation on the website from which a user came to a website, which subpages were accessed, and how often and for how long a subpage was viewed. Google Analytics sets a cookie in order to record this information. As described above, you may adjust your browser settings to prevent our website from setting cookies.

 

Use of script libraries

We use script libraries and font libraries (e.g. Google Webfonts) to ensure correct delivery of content. The re-trieval of a script library or font library results in a connection to the provider of the library. It is possible that the operator of the library may collect data on this connection.

 

Use of Google Maps

We use an interface to geographical data from Google to display location-based information. Google collects and uses data on the use of the map function. Information on how Google uses data is available in the Google privacy policy.

 

Use of social plug-ins

Plug-ins from various social network providers may be used on our website. The corresponding social net-works may use information, which can include personal data, via these plug-ins. If the person concerned is logged into a social network at the time of their visit to our website, it can be assumed that personal data will be transmitted. We have no control over the data that is used. We do not record any personal data from social plug-ins. The privacy policies of the corresponding social networks provide information on the collection, processing and use of personal data.

 

Your rights as a user of our website

Under applicable law, you have various rights with regard to your personal data. You may contact our data protection officer to assert the following rights:

  • Information on your stored data and processing of this data
  • Correction of inaccurate personal data
  • Deletion of your stored data
  • Restriction of the processing of data if we are not yet able to delete your data due to legal obligations
  • Objection to the processing of your data
  • Data portability, i.e. the receipt of stored data in a machine-readable format, if you have consented to data processing or concluded a contract with us

 

Responsibility

The party responsible for the collection, processing and use of your personal data is:

Casasoft AG
Hauptstrasse 9
8598 Bottighofen
Switzerland

Should you wish to object to our collection, processing or use of your data as described by this privacy poli-cy, whether in all respects or with regard to specific measures, please direct your objection to the responsible parties.